Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Daily Pest Control Brisbane. By accessing or using this website and our services, you agree to be bound by this policy (Privacy Policy), which explains how we collect, use and handle any personal information we collect from you in connection with Daily Pest Control Brisbane website. This Privacy Policy is independent of the associate’s privacy policy and relates solely to this website and Daily Pest Control Brisbane. It has nothing to do with services and products offered or provided by the associate.

We understand that collection of personal information is a serious matter. Therefore, the protection and appropriate use of your personal information is important to us. This Privacy Policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). Please read this Privacy Policy so you understand our commitment to protecting the privacy of your information.

What is Personal Information?

The term Personal Information has the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as it does in the Act. It includes information or data that you provide us in any form from time to time which relates to a living individual who can be identified from, or whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or data alone or in conjunction with other information already held by the recipient, controller or processor of such information or data. It includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the recipient or any other person in respect of that individual.

This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Information, in relation to your access and use of this website and the Daily Pest Control Brisbane, regardless of the way we collect it, for example via the website, when you respond to a survey or questionnaire, or when you contact us.

By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using the website and Daily Pest Control Brisbane, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

What types of Personal Information do we collect?

Principle

Personal Information we collect from you will depend on how you use Daily Pest Control Brisbane, and whether you are a registered user or just a visitor to the website. In general, though, the types of Personal Information we may collect from you include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number(s), your country of residence, your age and gender, the organisation for whom you work, and information necessary for us to provide the Daily Pest Control Brisbane to you.

Our policy

We collect Personal Information you provide directly to us when you contact us, register to use the Daily Pest Control Brisbane, pay for any Daily Pest Control Brisbane, participate in surveys and questionnaires, self-assessment exercises, and from other information you upload via the website from time to time.

If you wish to become a registered user of the website, we may collect from you information about you or relating to you when you use the Daily Pest Control Brisbane, such as when:

  • You sign-up to receive our newsletter or other email notification services,
  • You communicate with us via telephone, SMS, email or via social media (including by submitting a query through our website via our “Contact” webpages),
  • You visit web pages associated with Daily Pest Control Brisbane, and
  • You conduct activities connected with your use of Daily Pest Control Brisbane.

We may ask you to provide Personal Information including your name, email address, age and gender, questions and answers to security questions and other information that enables us to provide you with an online profile and to verify your identity when using the Daily Pest Control Brisbane.

To facilitate payment for any of Daily Pest Control Brisbane, we may also require Personal Information, including a credit card number and expiry date, debit card number and expiry date, verification number(s) and billing information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Principle

We use your Personal Information to provide you with Daily Pest Control Brisbane.

Our policy

We may use your Personal Information:

  • To register you to use Daily Pest Control Brisbane,
  • To provide you with any other information or services you request and that we offer or provide,
  • To manage the Daily Pest Control Brisbane (including your account) and provide you with support, as required,
  • To process and obtain payment for any Daily Pest Control Brisbane,
  • To understand your needs and usage of Daily Pest Control Brisbane both to improve the daily pest control Brisbane and our marketing, as well as the way we do business with you,
  • To contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes, and
  • To answer queries or resolve complaints.

We may send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, events and special offers. We will only send electronic messages of this type if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing relationship with us that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify us, and you can opt-out by unsubscribing to any of the emails we send.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Principle

We will take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorized access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

Our policy

All the information you provide to us is handled through the use of the Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) protocol. SSL is a leading Web technology that encrypts your account information. If you register online, we use 128-bit encryption when we ask for or you provide Personal Information or other confidential information. Also, some personal data, such as your membership id and/or password, will be stored in encrypted form.

You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your Personal Information and may be liable for actions taken in your name by third parties using your password and/or Personal Information. We take no responsibility for loss caused in this way.

You always need to exercise caution when sending information via e-mail or the internet. E-mail messages and the internet do not have the security features that are built into our website.

We cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us via e-mail or over the internet or for any unauthorized access, use or modification of that information.

We also have procedures that limit our employees and contractors having access to Personal Information. Apart from the disclosure or transfer of Personal Information to our Hosting Service Provider, only those employees and contractors with a business reason to know have access to Personal Information. We educate our employees about the importance of privacy and confidentiality through standard operating procedures, mandatory training programs and internal policies on data privacy and corporate integrity. We take appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce employee privacy responsibilities.

Links to other websites

The website may provide links or references to other third-party resources that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of every third-party resource accessed via links from our website and assess whether the policy is satisfactory to you before you use the linked website or resource. We are not responsible for any Personal Information you choose to disclose to a third-party website or resource linked to our website.

Payment card information

We engage secure third-party payment service providers identified on the website from time to time to process payments for Daily Pest Control Brisbane offered through the website. Payments may be made by credit or debit cards as permitted by the website from time to time. We will not keep a record of your credit or debit card number for payments for Daily Pest Control Brisbane made via the secure third-party payment service providers used by the website.

Any complaints?

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your Personal Information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner’s website. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us to afford us an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. You may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer using the contact details on our “Contact” webpage. We will inform you who will handle your complaint and you may contact our Privacy Officer to enquire about the progress of the complaint at any time.

Our Blogs

Bees Control Coorparoo

Bees Control Menzies Creek

Menzies Creek’s Reliable Bees Control and Removal Service The need for bee control and removal cannot be overstated. Bee infestations can pose significant problems, ranging from the risk of stings to potential structural damage caused by beehives. These issues require professional intervention to ensure the safety and well-being of affected individuals and properties. At Daily […]

Read More

Bees Control Mount Rowan

Mount Rowan’s Reliable Bees Control and Removal Service The need for bee control and removal cannot be overstated. Bee infestations can pose significant problems, ranging from the risk of stings to potential structural damage caused by beehives. These issues require professional intervention to ensure the safety and well-being of affected individuals and properties. At Daily […]

Read More